As Earl Would Say, “We Are What We Think About.”

I always jump on a good idea. Sticking with it has been kind of the problem.

A few days back, I decided to try Earl Nightingale’s 30 Day Test. It is an awesome manifestation tool and I really want to do it. Unfortunately, I forgot that I’d committed to the task. The going got tough and I lost focus.

Well, dammit! I’m back on the wagon. Stress, especially senseless stress, will not rob me of my success. I owe myself more than excuses and lazy behavior. Like Aaliyah said, “IF at first you don’t succeed, dust yourself off and try again. You can dust it off and try again, try again.”

Ok. I know that was a long quote…but I love that song, her and the message.

SO…I will set a date to begin. I will prepare and not just jump in.  I have my material. It’s time to start the game.

Send me Love and Light!

Everyday I Get Better and Better.

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “As Earl Would Say, “We Are What We Think About.”

  1. OMG girl!!! we are so on same page with this!!! i sent this text to my partner just like an hour ago lol…

    ….sitting here doing some self talk. I feel so…like I am so not walking my talk, ya know. makes me feel kinda shameful and disappointed in myself. I am dealing with it…just unable to focus long enough to get into any ONE thing…i want to do everything!!! grrrrr 😦

    my next post it in my head about possibly starting a new blog all about the process of going from unhealthy and living in pain to getting my body and life back. the struggles are more, but that is definitely the major priority right now. that a fledgling small business. so ya. i am sooooo sending you love and light baby. when you feel it, send me some on back! looooooooove and liiiiiiiiiiight for crystal…namaste and hugz 😉

  2. Love and Light, sis! Definitely. It feels GOOD when you’re in your flow. Yes! That blog sounds like the whip. Change up that energy girl! I had to sage this space the other day, Honey…and typos are ok when you’re excited. It’s in the manual…lol

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s